Main Article Content
A total of six individuals of S.chinensis were observed near the Jakhau creek, which is the western part of Gulf of Kachchh. The GPS location of the sighting is 23Â°14â€™28.5â€ N and 68Â°35â€™54.0" E. The dolphins were spotted in the mid-high tide time on 03 December 2014 at 9.53 hrs (IST). These dolphins were found less than 10 m away from the shore at a depth of 1-10 m. The dolphins were observed for a time period of 20 minutes. The dolphins while leaping continuously, kept following the boat for sometime and approaching as close as five meters during certain occasions. These dolphins were also observed at the same time on the same location on the following day. A questionnaire survey with nearby fishermen had confirmed that these dolphins were seen in this part of Gujarat during winter. Therefore, it is assumed that weather condition and prey availability is favorable for this species during this period. This is the first record of S. chinensis in western shore of Kachchh district detailed study regarding the distribution of this species is required across the creek system of Western Kachchh.
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27126.96.36.19953-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Afsal, V.V., K.S.S.M. Yousuf, B. Anoop, A.K. Anoop, P. Kannan, M. Rajagopalan & E. Vivekanandan (2008). A note on cetacean distribution in the Indian EEZ and contiguous seas during. Journal of Cetacean Research Management 10(3): 209â€“16.
Beadon, J.J. (1991). A note on cetaceans seen and live-captured in the Gulf of Aquaba and the Gulf of Suez, 15 September 1980 through 1 September 1981. UNEP Marine Mammals Technical ReportÂ 3: 111â€“114.
Bijukumar, A. & R. Smrithy (2012). Behaviour of Indo-Pacific Humpback Dolphin, Sousa chinensis (Osbeck) in the Ashtamudi estuary, southwest coast of India. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of IndiaÂ 54(2): 34.
Blanford, W.T. (1888). The Fauna of British India including Ceylon and Burma. Taylor and Francis, London.
Durham, B.Â (1994). The distribution and abundance of the Humpback Dolphin (Sousa chinensis) along the Natal coast, South Africa. Diss. Thesis, University of Natal.
Jayashankar, P., B. Anoop, E. Vivekanandan, M. Rajagopalan, K.M.M. Yousuf, P. Reynold, P.K. Krishnakumar, P.L. Kumaran, V.V. Afsal & A.A. Krishnan (2008). Molecular identification of delphinids and finless porpoise (Cetacea) from the Arabian Sea and Bay of Bengal. Zootaxa 1853: 57â€“67.
Jefferson, T.A. (2000). Population biology of the Indo-Pacific Hump-backed Dolphin in Hong Kong waters. Wildlife monographs 144: 1â€“65.
Joglekar, N.J., S.B. Vasavada & R.M. Desai (1977). On the stranding of Sotalia (Cetacea: Odontoceti) off the coast of Daman (South Gujarat, India). Journal of the Marine Biological Association of India 17: 695Ââ€“696.
Karczmarski, L. (2000). Conservation and management of Humpback Dolphins: the South African perspective. OryxÂ 34(3): 207â€“216.
Karczmarski, L., M. Thornton & V.G. Cockcroft (2000). Daylight occurrence of Humpback Dolphins Sousa chinensis in Algoa Bay, South Africa. African Journal of Ecology 38: 86â€“90.
Kumaran, P.L. (2002). Marine mammal research in India: A review and critique of methods. Current Science 83: 1210â€“1220.
Kumarran, R.P. (2012). Cetaceans and cetacean research in India.Â Journal of Cetacean Research ManagementÂ 12(2): 159â€“172.
Leatherwood, S. & R.R. Reeves (1989).Â Marine mammal research and conservation in Sri Lanka, 1985â€“1986. UNEP.
Lydekker, R. (1903). On two dolphins from Madras. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 15: 408â€“414.
Lydekker, R. (1908). On an Indian dolphin and porpoise. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1908: 802â€“808.
Mohan, R.S.L. (1982). A note on the fetuses of the dolphin Tursiops truncatus and Sousa plumbea from the Southwest coast of India. Indian Journal of Fisheries 29: 249â€“252.
Mohan, R.S.L. (1983). On a Humpback Dolphin Sousa chinensis in captivity. Indian Journal of Fisheries 29: 160â€“161.
Mohan, R.S.L. (1995). Age determination of dolphins entangled in gill nets along the Kerala coast. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 92: 77â€“80
Muralidharan, R. (2013). Sightings and behavioral observations of Indo-Pacific Humpback Dolphins Sousa chinensis (Osbeck, 1765) along Chennai coast, Bay of Bengal. Journal of Threatened TaxaÂ 5(15): 5002â€“5006; http://dx.doi.org/10.11609/JoTT.o3454.5002-6
Parsons, E.C.M. (1998). Observations of Indo-Pacific Humpbacked Dolphins, Sousa chinensis, from Goa, Western India. Marine Mammal Science 14: 166â€“170.
Pillai, S.K. & C. Kasinathan (1988). Report on two dolphins washed ashore near Mandapam.Â Marine Fisheries Information Service, Technical and Extension SeriesÂ 88: 21.
Ross, G.J.B., G.E. Heinsohn & V.G. Cockcroft (1994). Humpback Dolphins Sousa chinensis (Osbeck, 1765), Sousa plumbea (G. Cuvier, 1829) and Sousa teuszii (Kukenthal, 1892).Â Handbook of Marine MammalsÂ 5: 23â€“42.
Singh, H.S. (2003). Marine protected areas in India. Indian Journal of Marine Sciences 32(3): 226â€“233.
Sutaria, D. & T.A. Jefferson (2004). Records of Indo-Pacific Humpback Dolphins (Sousa chinensis Osbeck, 1765) along the coasts of India and Sri Lanka: An overview. Aquatic mammalsÂ 30(1): 125â€“136.