Main Article Content
A nest of Red-headed Falcon Falco chicquera was observed in 2009, beginning with the onset of breeding and continuing on to the next breeding of the pair.Â The nest was found on 02 March 2009 in an electricity pylon in a sub-urban area at Keraniganj, Dhaka, Bangladesh.Â The incubation period was estimated at a minimum of four weeks and the nestling period was 37 days.Â Fledglings remained in the nesting area up to four months after fledging.Â The female almost exclusively fed the nestlings and fledglings.Â The diet of adults, nestlings and fledglings consisted of 72% small birds (sparrow sized) and 28% Pipistrellus bats (n = 112).Â The diet of fledglings consisted of 61% birds and 39% bats (n= 72; before independence mainly birds and after independence mainly bats).Â Parents delivered prey to fledglings up to 39 days after fledging (i.e., post-fledging dependence period was 39 days).Â The fledglingâ€™s flight pattern was distinguishable from the adults nearly two months after fledging.Â The fledglingâ€™s call reminiscent of a begging call was recorded up to 75 days after fledging. Food competition was observed among the fledglings; when one of the fledglings snatched prey from a parent, the other siblings tried to pilfer it.Â The parents had resumed breeding eight months after the fledging stage of their offspring.Â
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27220.127.116.1153-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ali, S. & S.D. Ripley (1978). Handbook of The Birds of India and Pakistan. Vol. 1 & 2 Edition. Oxford University Press, Delhi, viii+382pp & xvi+346pp.
Dharap, R.N. (1974). Red-headed Merlin nesting in densely populated area. Newsletter for Birdwatchers 17(10): 11â€“12.
Dharmakumarsinhji, K.S. (1954). Birds of Saurashtra. Published By Author, Dil Bahar, Saurashtra.
Ferguson-Lees, J. & D.A. Christie (2001). Raptors of the World. Christopher Helm, London, 320pp.
Foysal, M. (2010). Study of the breeding behaviour of Red-necked Falcon Falco chicquera around Dhaka, Bangladesh. Birding ASIA 13: 64â€“67.
Gole, P. (1980). A march bird count in Poona. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 77: 49â€“55.
Khan, M.A.R. (1978). Notes on the ecology and behavior of the Redheaded Merlin Falco chicquera chicquera Daudin from Bangladesh. Journal of Asiatic Society Bangladesh (Sc.) 4(1&2): 9-14
Khan, M.A.R. (1996). Wildlife of Bangladesh (in Bangla) - Vol. 2. Birds. First reprint. Bangla Academy, Dhaka, 186pp.
Khan, M.M.H. (2008). Protected Areas of Bangladesh - A Guide to Wildlife. Nishorgo Program, Bangladesh Forest Department, Dhaka, Bangladesh, 304pp.
Naoroji, R. (2007). Birds of Prey of the Indian Subcontinent. Om Books International, New Delhi, 692pp.
Naoroji, R. (2011). Breeding of the Red-headed Falcon Falco chicquera in Saurashtra, Gujarat, India. Forktail 27: 1â€“6.
Osborne, T.O. (1981). Ecology of the Red-necked Falcon Falco chicquera in Zambia. Ibis 123: 289-197.
Rasmussen, P. & j. Anderton (2005). Birds of South Asia: The Ripley Guide. Lynx Editions, Washington D.C. and Barcelona, 683pp.
Siddiqui, K.U., M.A. Islam, S.M.H. Kabir, M. Ahmad, A.T.A. Ahmed, A.K.A. Rahman, E.U. Haque, Z.U. Ahmed, Z.N.T. Begum, M.A.
Hassan, M. Khondker & M.M. Rahman (eds.) (2008). Encyclopedia of Flora and Fauna of Bangladesh - Vol. 26 Birds. Asiatic Society of Bangladesh, Dhaka, 662pp.
Subramanya, S. (1982). Nesting of Red-headed Merlin Falco chicquera in Bangalore, Karnataka. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 79: 412.
Subramanya, S. (1985). Hunting and feeding habits of the Red-headed Merlin Falco chicquera. Newsletter for Birdwatchers 25(1&2): 4â€“8.