Main Article Content
Excessive water loss during the day due to heat stress in bats of the genus Pteropus appears to be inevitable, because these bats are exposed to direct sunlight.Â Rain also affects the rest pattern of the Indian Flying Fox Pteropus giganteus during the day.Â When rain occurred during the day, most of the bats hung in a slanting position and did not exhibit any movements.Â After rain, they licked both ventral and dorsal surfaces of the wing membrane and scratched their body with their thumb claws.Â They also licked the water droplets that remained on the leaves and branches of the tree.Â Even though their rest had been affected by the rain the bats utilized the water droplets to quench their thirst, cool their body and clean their fur.Â The construction of water reservoirs near Pteropus roosts will help to assure their long-term conservation.Â
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27188.8.131.5253-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Barbour, R.W. & W.D. Davis (1969). Bats of America. The University of Kentucky Press, Lexington, Kentucky, 286pp.
Barclay, R.M.R. & A. Kurta (2007). Ecology and behaviour of bats roosting in tree cavities and under bark, pp. 17â€“59. In: Lacki, M.J., J.P. Hayes & A. Kurta (eds.). Bats in Forests: Conservation and Management. John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Baskaran, S., P. Kaliraj, J. Maruthupandian & G. Marimuthu (2015). Influence of rain activity of the Indian Flying Fox Pteropus giganteus. Indian Journal of Science 15(44): 6â€“12.
Brooke, A.P., C. Solek & A. Tualaulelei (2000). Roosting behaviour of colonial and solitary flying foxes in American Samoa (Chiroptera: Pteropodidae). Biotropica 32: 338â€“350; http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.1744-7429.2000.tb00477.x
Fujita, M.S. & M.D. Tuttle (1991). Flying foxes (Chiroptera: Pteropodidae): Threatened animals of key ecological and economic importance. Conservation Biology 5: 455â€“463; http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.1523-1739.1991.tb00352.x
Kerth, G. & K. Reckardt (2003). Information transfer about roosts in female Bechsteinâ€™s bats: an experimental field study. Proceeding Royal Society B 270: 511â€“515; http://dx.doi.org/10.1098/rspb.2002.2267
Koilraj, B., G. Agoramoorthy & G. Marimuthu (2001). Copulatory behaviour of Indian Flying Fox Pteropus giganteus. Current Science 80(1): 15â€“16
Kunz, T.H. (1982). Roosting ecology of bats, pp. 1â€“55. In: Kunz, T.H. (ed.). Ecology of Bats. Plenum Press, New York.
Lekagul, B. & J.A. McNeeley (1977). Mammals of Thailand. Shankarnbhat, Bangkok, 758pp.
Maruthupandian, J. & G. Marimuthu (2013). Cunnilingus apparently increases duration of copulation in the Indian Flying Fox Pteropus giganteus. PLos One 8(3): e59743; http://dx.doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0059743
Marshall, A.G. (1983). Bats, flowers and fruit: evolutionary relationships in the Old World. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society 20: 115â€“136; http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.1095-8312.1983.tb01593.x
Marshall, A.G. (1985). Old World phytophagous bats (Megachiroptera) and their food plants: a survey. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 83: 351â€“369; http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/j.1096-3642.1985.tb01181.x
Neuweiler, G. (2000). The Biology of Bats. Oxford University board. Oxford, United Kingdom, 310pp.
Oâ€™Farrell, M.J., E.H. Studier & W.G. Ewing (1971). Energy utilization and water requirements of captive Myotis thysanodes and Myotis lucifugus (Chiroptera). Comparative Biochemical Physiology 39A: 549â€“552.
Pierson, E.D. & W.E. Rainey (1992). The biology of flying foxes of the genus Pteropus a review, pp. 1-17. In: Wilson, D.E. & G.L. Graham (eds.). Pacific Island Flying Foxes. Proceeding of an international Conservation Conference. USFWS Biological Report Series 90, Washington D.C.
Rainey, W.E. & E.D. Pierson (1992). Distribution of Pacific island flying foxes, pp. 111â€“121. In: Wilson, D.E. & G.L. Graham (eds.). Pacific Island Flying Foxes. Proceeding of an international Conservation Conference. USFWS Biological Report Series 90, Washington D.C.
Richards, G., L. Hall & S. Parish (2012). A Natural History of Australian Bats: Working the Night Shift. CSIRO publishing, Collinwood, Victoria, Australia, 184pp
Richmond, J.Q., S.A. Banack & G.S. Grant (1998). Comparative analysis of wing morphology flight behaviour and habitat use in flying foxes (Genus: Pteropus). Australian Journal of Zoology 46: 283â€“289; http://dx.doi.org/10.1071/ZO97059
Robinson, K.W. & P.R. Morrison (1957). The reaction to hot atmospheres of various species of Australian marsupial and placental mammals. Journal of Cellular and Comparative Physiology 49: 455â€“478.
Senthilkumar, K. & G. Marimuthu (2012). Tree roosting fruit bat (Chiroptera: Pteropodidae) in southern Tamil Nadu. International Journal of Applied Bioresearch 14: 4âˆ’10.
Taylor, D.A.R. & M.D. Tuttle (2007). Water for wildlife. Bat Conservation International 1â€“17. Wilkinson S.G. 1986. Social grooming in the common vampire bat, Desmodus rotundus. Animal Behaviour 34: 1880â€“1889.
Welbergen, A.J., S.M. Klose, N. Markus & P. Eby (2008). Climate change and the effects of temperature extremes on Australian flying-foxes. Proceeding of Royal Society B 275: 419âˆ’425; http://dx.doi.org/10.1098/rspb.2007.1385
Wilkinson, S.G. (1986). Social grooming in the Common Vampire Bat, Desmodus rotundus. Animal Behaviour 34: 1880â€“1889; http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/S0003-3472(86)80274-3