Main Article Content
Baseline information is lacking for the Syrian Brown Bear across the sub-species range, making it difficult to assess at any level.Â In the present investigation, our goal was to illustrate the population status of the Brown Bear in the Golestanak area, northern Iran, based on field surveys we conducted during the summers of 2011 and 2012.Â We counted a total of 30 and 21 bears in two consecutive years, with family groups consisting of more than half of the identified individuals.Â Sub-adults had the lowest contribution among the observed individuals, just below 10%, which may be due to their high dispersal behaviour to avoid adults.Â Our results provide a foundation for future systematic baseline investigations on the population status of the brown bear in northern Iran, which can be used in management programs.Â Aside from improving monitoring efforts within key habitats of the species, enhancing conservation efforts to secure the population is essential to safeguard this female core area.Â
Authors own the copyright to the articles published in JoTT. This is indicated explicitly in each publication. The authors grant permission to the publisher Wildlife Information Liaison Development (WILD) Society to publish the article in the Journal of Threatened Taxa. The authors recognize WILD as the original publisher, and to sell hard copies of the Journal and article to any buyer. JoTT is registered under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License (CC BY), which allows authors to retain copyright ownership. Under this license the authors allow anyone to download, cite, use the data, modify, reprint, copy and distribute provided the authors and source of publication are credited through appropriate citations (e.g., Son et al. (2016). Bats (Mammalia: Chiroptera) of the southeastern Truong Son Mountains, Quang Ngai Province, Vietnam. Journal of Threatened Taxa 8(7): 8953–8969. https://doi.org/10.11609/jott.27126.96.36.19953-8969). Users of the data do not require specific permission from the authors or the publisher.
Ataei, F., M. Karami & M. Kaboli (2012). Summer habitat suitability modelling of Brown Bear (Ursus arctos) southern Alborz Protected Area. Iranian Journal of Natural Resources 65(2): 235â€“245. [article in Persian with an abstract in English]
Bellemain, E., J.E. Swenson, D. Tallmon, S. Brunberg & P. Taberlet (2005). Estimating population size of elusive animals using DNA from hunter-collected feces: comparing 4 methods for Brown Bears.
Conservation Biology 19: 150â€“161.
Blanford, W.T. (1876). Eastern Persia. An Account of the Journeys of the Persian Boundary Commision, 1870â€“1872, Vol. 2. The Zoology and Geology. Macmillan and Co., London, viii+516 pp.
Boitani, L., R.M. Cowling, H.T. Dublin, G.M. Mace, J. Parrish, H.P. Possingham, R.L. Pressey, C. Rondinini & K.A. Wilson (2008). Change the IUCN Protected Area Categories to Reflect Biodiversity Outcomes. PLoS Biology 6(3): 436â€“438; http://dx.doi.org/10.1371/journal.pbio.0060066
Calvignac, S., S. Hughes & C. Hanni (2009). Genetic diversity of endangered Brown Bear (Ursus arctos) populations at the crossroads of Europe, Asia and Africa. Diversity and Distributions 15: 742â€“750.
Can, O. & I. Togan (2004). Status and management of brown bears in Turkey. Ursus 15: 48â€“53.
Darvishsefat, A.A. (2006). Atlas of Protected Areas of Iran. 1st edition. Tehran, Iran: University of Tehran, 157pp.
De Filippi, F. (1862 (cited in Lay DM )1967). A study of the mammals of Iran, Fieldiana Zoology, Vol. 54, Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago, 220pp.
Gervasi, V., P, Ciucci, F. Davoli, J. Boulanger, L. Boitani & E. Randi (2010). Addressing challenges in non-invasive capture-recapture based estimates of small populations: a pilot study on the Apennine brown bear. Conservation Genetics 11: 2299â€“2310.
Gutleb, B., R.A. Ghaemi & J. Kusak (2002). Brown Bear in Iran. International Bear News 11(4): 20.
Gutleb, B. & H. Ziaie (1999). On the distribution and status of the Brown Bear, Ursus arctos, and the Asiatic Black Bear (U. thibetanus) in Iran. Zoology in the Middle East 18(1): 5â€“8.
Goodwin, G.G. (1940). Mammals collected by the Legendre 1938 Iran Expedition, American Museum Novitates 1082: 1â€“17
Kendall, K.C., J.B. Stetz, J. Boulanger, A.C. Macleod, D. Paetkau & G.C. White (2009). Demography and genetic structure of a recovering grizzly bear population. Journal of Wildlife Management 73: 3â€“17.
Kindberg, J., G. Ericsson & J.E. Swenson (2009). Monitoring rare or elusive large mammals using effort-corrected voluntary observers. Biological Conservation 142: 159â€“165.
Kindberg J, J.E. Swenson, G. Ericsson, E. Bellemain, C. Miquel & P. Taberlet (2011). Estimating population size and trends of the Swedish Brown Bear (Ursus arctos) population. Wildlife Biology 20(5): 279â€“284; http://dx.doi.org/10.2981/wlb.00042
Lay, D. (1967). A study of the mammals of Iran, Fieldiana Zoology 54. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 282pp.
Lortkipanidze, B. (2010). Brown Bear distribution and status in the South Caucasus. Ursus 21(1): 97â€“103.
Misonne, X. (1959). Analyse zoogeographique des Mammiferes de lran. Institut Royal des sciences naturelles de Belgique 59(2): 1â€“157.
Murtskhvaladze, M., A. Gavashelishvili, & D. Tarkhnishvili (2010). Geographic and genetic boundaries of Brown Bear (Ursus arctos) population in the Caucasus. Molecular Ecology 19: 1829â€“1841.
Nezami, B, & M.S. Farhadinia (2010). Report of the conservation of Brown Bear Ursus arctos in Golestanak Reserve, Iran. Dutch Zoo Conservation Fund, Netherlands.
Nezami, B., & M.S. Farhadinia (2011). Litter sizes of Brown Bears in the Central Alborz Protected Area, Iran. Ursus 22(2): 167â€“171.
Nawaz, M.A. (2008). Ecology, Genetics and Conservation of Himalayan Brown Bears. PhD Thesis. Department of Ecology and Natural Resource Management, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, 224pp.
Schwartz, C.C., M.A. Haroldson, S. Cherry & K.A. Keating (2008). Evaluation of rules to distinguish unique female Grizzly Bears with cubs in Yellowsttone. Journal of Wildlife Management 72: 543â€“554.
Sellers, R.A. & L.D. Aumiller (1994). Brown Bear population characteristics at McNeil River, Alaska. International Conference on Bear Research and Management 9(1): 283â€“293.
Servheen, C., S. Herrero & B. Peyton (eds.) (1999). Status Survey of the Bears of the World and Global Conservation Action Plan. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
Swenson, J.E., F. Sandegren, A. Bjarvall, A. Soderberg, P. Wabakken & R. Franzen (1994). Size, trend, distribution and conservation of the Brown Bear Ursus arctos population in Sweden. Biological Conservation 70: 9â€“17.