Journal of Threatened Taxa | www.threatenedtaxa.org | 26 March 2018 | 10(3): 11470–11479

 

 

 

Foliicolous fungi on medicinal plants in Thiruvananthapuram District, Kerala, India

 

A. Sabeena 1, V.B. Hosagoudar 2 & V. Divaharan 3

 

1,3 Jawaharlal Nehru Tropical Botanic Garden and Research Institute, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala 695562, India

2 Dr. V.B. Hosagoudar Bio Research Foundation, Killa, Bilagi, Bagalkot District, Karnataka 587116, India

asabeenarasheed@gmail.com, 2 hosagoudarbio@gmail.com (corresponding author), 3 stetwc@gmail.com

 

 

 

Abstract: Thiruvananthapuram District harbours more than 1,000 medicinal plants of which 241 plants are hosts to foliicolous fungi belonging to 76 families and 187 genera.  These medicinal plants have been arranged alphabetically, along with the fungi they host.  This work has resulted in recording 253 fungal taxa, belonging to 44 genera of Ascomycetes, Basidiomycetes and Fungi Imperfecti.

 

Keywords: Herbal drugs, leaf diseases, pathogenic fungi.

 

 

 

doi: http://doi.org/10.11609/jott.3761.10.3.11470–11479

 

Editor: R.K. Verma, Tropical Forest Research Institute, Jabalpur, India.      Date of publication: 26 March 2018 (online & print)

 

Manuscript details: Ms # 3761 | Received 28 August 2017 | Final received 19 February 2018 | Finally accepted 28 February 2018

 

Citation: Sabeena, A., V.B. Hosagoudar & V. Divaharan (2018). Foliicolous fungi on medicinal plants in Thiruvananthapuram District, Kerala, India. Journal of Threatened Taxa 10(3): 11470–11479; http://doi.org/10.11609/jott.3761.10.3.11470–11479

 

Copyright: © Sabeena et al. 2018. Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License. JoTT allows unrestricted use of this article in any medium, reproduction and distribution by providing adequate credit to the authors and the source of publication.

 

Funding: Jawaharlal Nehru Tropical Botanic Garden and Research Institute, Thiruvananthapuram.

 

Competing interests: The authors declare no competing interests.

 

Acknowledgements: We gratefully acknowledge the help of Director and Scientists of Jawaharlal Nehru Tropical Botanic Garden and Research Institute, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala  for the encouragement.

 

 

 

 

India harbours more than 18,000 flowering plants of which about 7,500 are being used by all the ethnic groups and ca. 400 are industrially viable in producing about 10,000 herbal drugs (Shankar et al. 1997; Dhar 2002).  It has been noticed and confirmed that the pathogenic fungi play a vital role in bringing chemical changes among plants in increasing the efficacy of medicinal plants; for example, Phyllanthus amarus Schum. & Thonn. is effective in curing jaundice during the winter season, which is invariably infected with powdery mildew; smut-infected cereal grains are tastier than normal; and gall formed rust on Acacia sp. is being eaten in Maharashtra.  Certain pathogenic fungi e.g. Zhaghounia oleae is being used as a medicine.   Especially ‘ergotin’ obtained from Claviceps perpurea, a disease causative organism of rye and all other members of the grasses.  Studies on pathogenic fungi and its effect on fertility have been systematically and intensively carried out in some developed countries (Kirk et al. 2001), while sporadic work has been done in India (Kushwaha 2004).

 

Materials and Methods

The foliicolous fungi mainly infect leaves, soft stems and tender shoots.  Collection of these fungi is much easier than that of fleshy fungi.  While collecting the host plant parts, field notes were made regarding their pathogenic effect on the host, nature of colonies, nature of infection, locality and altitude.  For each collection, a separate field number was given.  In the field, such infected plants were collected separately in polythene bags with the host twig, preferably with the reproductive parts to facilitate the corresponding host identity.  These infected plant parts were pressed neatly and dried in-between blotting papers.  Regular transfer of the collections to the fresh and dry blotters ensured the dryness of the collections.  Such materials were later used for microscopic study.  Foliicolous fungi infect herbaceous plants to trees of 30–40 m in height, sometimes only in the crown, which poses difficulty in noticing the infection and also in collection.  In such cases, recently shed leaves were examined, collected, concerned trees were traced, and twig or the reproductive parts were collected for the host identity.  In case of ectophytic or superficial fungi, scrapes were made directly from the infected host parts and mounted in lactophenol (prepared according to Rangaswamy 1975).  A tinge of cotton blue added to lactophenol to stain hyaline fungi.  Dematiaceous fungi were first mounted in 10% KOH solution and later transferred to lactophenol.  Both mountants work efficiently and make the septa visible.  Identification of the host plants were confirmed by matching with the materials deposited in Botanical Survey of India.  After confirming the identity of the fungus, they were kept in manifold or butter paper folders.  Later, these folders were placed in thick paper envelopes of convenient size with the name of the host, locality, date of collection, place of collection, name of the collector with the field number written on the top corner.  These envelopes were serially arranged in a rack, based on their collection numbers.  Friction between the envelope and the material was avoided to keep the fungal parts intact.  These materials were deposited in TBGT (Tropical Botanic Garden and Research Institute, Palode) and part of them was in the National Fungal Herbarium HCIO, Division of Plant pathology, IARI, New Delhi.

 

Results and Discussion

Presently, we have been engaged in the study of foliicolous (leaf infecting) fungi on medicinal plants in Thiruvananthapuram District.  Of the more than 1,000 medicinal plants, 241 plants belonging to 76 families and 187 genera have been infected with foliicolous fungi.  These medicinal plants have been arranged alphabetically, and references provided for their uses.  This work resulted in recording 253 fungal taxa, belonging to 44 genera of Ascomycetes, Basidiomycetes and Fungi Imperfecti (Table 1).

 

Table 1. Host medicinal plants and corresponding fungi with references to the medicinal plant use

 

 

Medicinal plant species

Family

Corresponding Fungi            

For medicinal use of plants refer

1

Abrus precatoriusL.

Fabaceae

 

Phyllachora abri (Subhedar & Rao) Cannon

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

2

Acacia auriculiformis Cunn. ex Benth.

Mimosaceae

Meliola melanoxylonis Hosag. & Pillai

Anonymous (2000)

3

Actinodaphne angustifolia Nees.

Lauraceae

Meliola actinodaphnecola Hosag. & Abraham

Meliola gooseana Hosag. & Abraham

Meliola pudukadensis Hosag.

Schiffnerula actinodaphnes Hosag.

Ambasta (1986)

4

Acrotrema arnottianum Wight

Dilleniaceae

Asterina acrotremae Hosag. & Chandra.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

5

Adhatoda beddomei C.B. Clarke

Acanthaceae

Asterina tertia Racib. var. africana Doidge

Ambasta (1986)

6

Adhatoda vasica Nees

Acanthaceae

Asterina tertia Racib.

Nudrat & Mukundan (2005) 

7

Adenanthera pavonina L.

Fabaceae

Meliola adenanthericola Hosag.

Anilkumar et al. (2014)

8

Aegle marmelos (L.) Corr. Serr.

Rutaceae

Schiffnerula girijae Hosag. & Archana

 

Oidium citri (Yen) Braun

Anilkumar et al. (2014)

9

Ailanthus excelsa Roxb.

Simaroubaceae

Meliola ailanthi Sharma, Mohanan & Florence

Guptha & Tandon (2004)

10

Alangium salvifolium (L.f.) Wangern

Alangiaceae

Asterina perpusilla Sydow

Anilkumar et al. (2014)

11

Allophylus cobbe (L.) Raeusch.

Sapindaceae

Meliola allophyligena Hosag.

Ampullifera foliicola Deight.

Meliola allophyli-serrulati Hosag. & Abraham

Meliola capensis (Kalch. & Cooke) Theiss. var. allophylicola Hansf. & Deight.

Ampullifera foliicola Deight.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

12

Alstonia scholaris (L.) R. Br.

Apocynaceae

Meliola peringamalaensis Hosag. & Kamar.

Meliola altissimae Hosag.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

13

Amomum subulatum Roxb.

Zingiberaceae

Asteridiella amomi Hosag. & Jacob Thomas

Varier (1993)

14

Anacrdium occidentale L.

Anacardiaceae

Meliola anacardii Zimm.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

15

Anamirta cocculus (L.) Wight & Arn.

Menispermaceae

Prillieuxina anamirtae (Sydow & Sydow) Ryan

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

16

Aporusa lindleyana (Wight) Baill.

Euphorbiaceae

Asterina aporusae Hansf.

Spiropes dorycarpus (Mont.) M.B. Ellis.

Meliolaster aporusae Hosag., Harish & Archana

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

17

Areca catechu L.

Arecaceae

Acroconidiellina arecae (Berk. & Br.) M.B. Ellis

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

18

Argyreia speciosa (L.f.) Sweet

Convolvulaceae

Meliola malacotricha Speg. var. major Beeli

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

19

Aristolochia tagala Cham.

Aristolochiaceae

Asterina aristolochiae Hosag. & Jacob Thomas

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

20

Artocarpus hirsutus Lam.

Moraceae

Meliola artocarpi Yates var. indica

Anilkumar et al. (2014)

21

Atalantia wightii Tanaka

Rutaceae

Asterina atalantiae Hosag. & Agarwal

Meliola tenella Pat. var. atalantiae (Pat.) Hansf.

Meliola tenella Pat. var. atalantiicola Hosag.

Anonymous (2006)

22

Averrhoa carambola L.

Averrhoaceae

 

Asterina averrhoae Hosag., Kamar. & K.P. Babu

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

23

Azadirachta indica A. Juss.

Meliaceae

Schiffnerula azadirachtae Hosag. & Sabeena

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

24

Baliospermum montanum (Willd.) Muell. - Arg.

Euphorbiaceae

Asterostomella baliospermi Hosag., Archana & Agarwal

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

25

Bambusa bambos (L.) Voss.

Poaceae

Dasturella divina (Sydow) Mundk. & Kesh.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

26

Barringtonia acutangula Gaertn

Lecythidaceae

Meliola indica Sydow

Varier (1993)

27

Bauhinia purpurea L.

Caesalpiniaceae

Meliola bauhiniicola Yamam.

Meliola bauhiniicola Yamam. var. brevipoda Hosag. & Sabeena

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

28

Breynia rhamnoides (Retz.) Muell.-Arg.

Euphorbiaceae

Kernkempella breyniae (Sydow & Sydow) Rajendran

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

29

Buchanania lanceolata Wight

Anacardiaceae

Meliola ardigoosii Hosag. & Abraham

Rao (1914)

30

Buchanania lanzan Spreng.

Anacardiaceae

Meliola ardigoosii Hosag. & Abraham

Reddi et al. (2015)

31

Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taub. (B. frondosa Roxb.)

Fabaceae

Meliola buteae Hafiz, Azmatulla & Kafi

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

32

Butea parviflora Roxb.

Fabaceae

Meliola buteae Hafiz, Azmatulla & Kafi

Gupta et al. (2004)

33

Caesalpinia sappan L.

Caesalpiniaceae

 

Meliola caesalpiniae Hansf. & Deight. var. indica Hosag. & H. Biju

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

34

Calamus sp.

Calamus rotang Linn.

Arecaceae

Cirsosia globuliferae (Pat.) Arn.

Kirthikar & Basu (2012)

35

Callicarpa tomentosa (L.) Murray

Verbenaceae

 

Asteridiella formosensis (Yamam.) Hansf

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

36

Calophyllum inophyllum L.

Clusiaceae

Appendiculella calophylli (Stev.) Toro var. apetali Hosag.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

37

Calycopteris floribunda (Roxb.) Poiret

Combretaceae

Asteridiella combreti (Stev.) Hansf. var. leonensis Hansf.

Asterina combreti Sydow

Amazonia henryi Hosag.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

38

Canarium strictum King

Burseraceae

Phyllachora sikkimensis Ramakr. T.S. & Ramakr. K.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

39

Canthium angustifolium Roxb.

Rubiaceae

Balladynocallia glabra (Hansf.) Bat.

Amazonia goosii Hosag. & Abraham

Meliola africana Hansf.

Meliola canthii-angustifolii Hosag.

Schiffnerula canthii Hosag. & Archana

Rao (1914)

40

Canthium dicoccum (Gaertn.) Teijsm. & Binn.

Rubiaceae

Asterina canthii-dicocci Hosag.

Ambasta (1986)

41

Capparis sepiaria L.

Capparaceae

Asterina emciciana Hosag., Robin & Archana

Bheemamyces capparidis Hosag. & A. Sabeena

Kirtikar & Basu (2012)

42

Careya arborea Roxb.

Lecythididaceae

Meliola careyae (Stev.) Hosag.

Meliola careyae (Stev.)

Hosag. var. indica Hosag.

Meliola indica Sydow var. careyae Stev.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

43

Carissa carandas L.

Apocynaceae

Meliola integripoda Hosag., Abraham & Crane

Meliola carissae Doidge var. spinari Hosag.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

44

Cassia glauca Lam.

Caesalpiniaceae

 

Meliola surattensis Hosag., Abraham & Crane

Kirtikar & Basu (2012)

45

Cassia fistula L.

Fabaceae

Asterina cassiicola Hosag. & Archana

Meliola aethiops Sacc.

Meliola aethiops Sacc. var. keralica Hosag.

Anilkumar et al. (2014)

46

Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don

Apocynaceae

Schiffnerula catharanthi Hosag. & Archana

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

47

Cayratia pedata (Lam.) A. L. Juss. ex Gagnepain

Vitaceae

Meliola cayratiae Hosag. & Jacob Thomas

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

48

Cinnamomum malabatrum (Burm.f.) Blume

Lauraceae

Stenella cinnamomi Hosag.& Braun

Armatella balakrishnanii Hosag.

Meliola beilschmiediae Yamam. var. cinnamomicola Hosag.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

49

Cinnamomum verum J.S. Presl.

Lauraceae

Meliola cinnamomi Hosag. & Abraham

Armatella cinnamomi Hansf. & Thirum.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

50

Cipadessa baccifera (Roth.) Miq.

Meliaceae

Asterina cipadessae Yates

Sarcinella cipadessae Hosag. & Jacob Thomas

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

51

Cissampelos pareira L.

Menispermaceae

Viegasia cissampeli (Hansf.) Bat.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

52

Citrus aurantifolia (Christm.) Swingle (C. medica L. var. acida (Roxb.) Hook. f.

Rutaceae

Meliola butleri Sydow

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

53

Citrus grandis (L.) Osb.

Rutaceae

Meliola butleri Sydow

Meliola citricola Sydow & Sydow

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

54

Citrus maxima (Burm.) Merr.

Rutaceae

Spiropes guareicola (Stev.) Cif.

Kirthikar & Basu (2012)

55

Citrus limon (L.) Burn.f

Rutaceae

Spiropes guareicola (Stev.) Cif.

Meliola butleri Sydow

Meliola citricola Sydow & Sydow

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

56

Citrus medica L.

Rutaceae

Meliola butleri Sydow

Meliola citricola Sydow & Sydow

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

57

Clerodendrum inerme (L.) Gaertner

Verbenaceae

Meliola clerodendricola Henn.

Meliola cookeana Speg. var. viticis (Hansf.) Hansf.

Meliola cookeana Speg.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

58

Clerodendrum serratum (Linn.)Moon

Verbenaceae

Meliola cookeana Speg. var. viticis (Hansf.) Hansf.

Varier (1993)

59

Clerodendrum serratum (L.) Moon

Verbenaceae

Meliola clerodendricolaHenn.

Meliola cookeana Speg.

 var. viticis (Hansf.) Hansf.

Nadnakunjidam (2003)

60

Clerodendrum viscosum Vent.

Verbenaceae

Asteridiella clerodendricola Hosag.

Meliola clerodendricola Henn.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

61

Coffea arabica L.

Rubiaceae

Hemileia vastatrix Berk. & Br.

Kirtikar & Basu (2012)

 

62

Cryptocarya bourdilloniiGamble

Lauraceae

 

Armatella cryptocaryae Hosag.

Ambasta (ed) 1986.

63

Cyclea peltata Cooke

Menispermaceae

Meliola cycleae Hosag.

Meliola subramanyaensis Hosag.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

64

Cymbopogon flexuosus (Nees ex Steudel) Watson

Poaceae

Meliola panici Earle

Phyllachora ischaemi Sydow

Ranjith & Mohanan (2013)

65

Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.

Poaceae

Phyllachora cynodontis (Sacc.) Niessl.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

66

Dalbergia paniculata Rox.

Fabaceae

Phyllachora spissa Sydow

Anonymous (2006) 

67

Dalbergia sissoides Graham ex Wight & Arn.

Fabaceae

Teratosperma anacardii Hansf.

Rao (1914)

68

Dendropthoe falcata (L.f.) Etting

Loranthaceae

Meliola loranthacearum Hosag. & Abraham

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

69

Derris scandens Benth..

Fabaceae

Meliola abrupta Sydow

Kirthikar & Basu (2012)

70

Desmodium latifolium(Roxb. ex Ker.) DC.

Fabaceae

Meliola bicornis Wint.

Kirthikar & Basu (2012)

71

Desmodium pulchellum (L.) Benth.

Fabaceae

Meliola desmodii-pulchelli Hosag.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

72

Desmodium triquetrum (L.) DC.

Fabaceae

Meliola desmodii-triquetri Hosag. & Manoj.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

73

Dillenia pentagyna Roxb.

Dillenia indica L.

Dilleniaceae

Asteridiella dilleniaeHosag. & Kamarudeen

Asterostomella dilleniacearum Hosag., Abraham & C.K. Biju

Anilkumar et al. (2014)

74

Dimocarpus longan Lour.

Sapindaceae

Meliola dimocarpi Hosag. & Abraham

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

75

Diospyros ebenum Koenig

Ebenaceae

Meliola diospyri Sydow & Sydow

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

76

Diospyros malabarica (Desr.) Kostel

Ebenaceae

Meliola diospyri Sydow & Sydow

Meliola diospyri Sydow & Sydow var. yatesiana (Trott.) Hansf. & Deight.

Asterina diospyri Hosag. & C.K. Pradeep

Prillieuxina diospyri Hosag. & Chandra.

Aecidium rhytismoideum Berk. & Br.

Ampullifera foliicola Deight.

Hansfordiellopsis licheniicola (Batista & Maia) Deight.

Varier (1993)

77

Eclipta alba (L) Hassk.

Asteraceae

Schiffnerula ecliptae Hosag., Sabeena & Riju

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

78

Elaeocarpus serratus L.

Elaeocarpaceae

Asterina gamsii Hosag. & C.K. Biju

Asterostomella elaeocarpi-serrati Hosag

Anilkumar et al. (2014)

79

Elaeocarpus tuberculatus Roxb.

Elaeocarpaceae

Asterina elaeocarpi Sydow var. ovalis Kar & Maity

Aecidium elaeocarpi-tuberculatiHosag.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

80

Elatostema lineolatum Wight

Urticaceae

Asterina elatostematis Hosag. & Goos

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

81

Erycibe paniculata Roxb.

Convolvulaceae

Meliola erycibe-paniculatae Hosag.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

82

Erythrina variegata L.

Fabaceae

Meliola erythrinae Sydow

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

83

Erythropalum populifolium (Arn.) Mast.

Erythropalaceae

Meliola erythropali Hosag.

Asterina erythropalicola Hosag. & Goos

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

84

Euphorbia hirta L.

Euhorbiaceae

Sphaerotheca euphorbiae-hirtae Braun & Somani

Kirtikar & Basu (2012)

85

Euphorbia pulcherrima Willd.ex Klotz.

Euhorbiaceae

Leveillula taurica (Lev.) Arnaud

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

86

Ficus asperrima Roxb.

Moraceae

Irenopsis benguetensis Stev. & Rold.

Kirthikar & Basu (2012)

87

Ficus exasperata Vahl

Moraceae

Hansfordiellopsis licheniicola (Batista & Maia) Deight.

Phyllachora repens (Corda) Sacc.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

88

Ficus microcarpa L.

Moraceae

Asteridiella ficiicola Hosag., Archana & Sabu

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

89

Ficus religiosa L.

Moraceae

Sphaerodothis raoii Pande

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

90

Filicium decipiens (Wight & Arn.) Thwaites

Sapindaceae

Meliola filicii Hosag. var. indica Hosag. & Archana

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

91

Flemingia conjesta Roxb. ex Aiton.

Fabaceae

Meliola flemingiicola Hosag., Jose & H. Biju

Kirthikar & Basu (2012)

92

Garcinia mangostanaL.

Clusiaceae

Heteroconium solaninum (Sacc. & Sydow)Ellis

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

93

Garcinia morella (Gaertn.) Descr.

Clusiaceae

Asterina morellae Hosag., C.K. Biju & Abraham

Varier (1993)

94

Garcinia travancorica Bedd.

Clusiaceae

Asterina garciniae Hansf.

Asterina garciniicola Ouyang & Song

Aravind et al. (2015)

95

Gardenia gummifera L.f.

Rubiaceae

Acrodictys balladynae (Hansf.) M.B. Ellis

Binu et al. (2003)

96

Gaultheria fragrantissima Wallich

Ericaceae

Spiropes dorycarpus (Mont.) M.B. Ellis.

Kirtikar & Basu 2012

 

97

Gliricidia sepium(Jacq.) Walp.

Fabaceae

Meliola gliricidiicola Hosag. & Agarwal

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

98

Glycosmis pentaphylla (Retz.) DC

Rutaceae

Phyllachora glycosmidis Petch.

Hansfordiellopsis licheniicola (Batista & Maia) Deight.

Meliola cadigensis Yates var. glycosmidis (Kapoor) Hosag.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

99

Gmelina arborea Roxb.

Verbenaceae

Meliola clerodendricola Henn. var. micromera (Sydow & Sydow) Hansf.

Meliola clerodendricola Henn.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

100

Gmelina asiatica L.

Verbenaceae

Meliola clerodendricola Henn. var. micromera (Sydow & Sydow) Hansf.

Ambasta (1986)

101

Grewia tiliifolia Vahl.

Tiliaceae

Irenopsis coimbatorica Hosag., C.M. Pillai & P.A. Raghu

Reddi et al. (2015)

102

Gymnema sylvestre (Retz.) R. Br. ex Schultes

Asclepiadaceae

Meliola gymnemae Jana, Ghosh & Das

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

103

Helicteres isora L.

Sterculiaceae

 

Asterina helicteris Ouyang & Hu in Yousheng

Irenopsis helicteridis Hosag.

Anilkumar et al. (2014)

104

Hemidesmus indicus (L.) R. Br.

Periplocaceae

Oidium hemidesmi Singh & Kamal

Meliola hemidesmicola Hosag.

Meliola hemidesmicola Hosag. var. indica Hosag. & Manoj.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

105

Hibiscus hispidissimus Griffith

Malvaceae

Irenopsis molleriana (Wint.) Stev.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

106

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L. 

Malvaceae

Asterina hibisci (Doidge) Hosag.

Nair et al. (2005)

107

Hibiscus teliaceus L.

Malvaceae

Irenopsis molleriana (Wint.) Stev.

Kirthikar & Basu (2012)

108

Hiptage benghalensis (Linn.) Kurz.

Malpighiaceae

Spiropes dorycarpus (Mont.) M.B. Ellis.

Kirtikar & Basu (2012)

 

109

Holarrhena pubescens (Buch.-Ham.) Wallich ex G.Don

Apocynaceae

Meliola holarrhenae Hansf. & Thirum.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

110

Holigarna arnottiana Hook. f.

Anacardiaceae

Meliola holigarnae Stev.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

111

Hopea parviflora Bedd.

Dipterocarpaceae

 

Asterina hopiicola Hosag. & Abraham

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

112

Hopea ponga (Dennst.) Mabb.

Dipterocarpaceae

Asterina hopeae Hosag. & Kamar.

Cirsosia hopeae Hosag. & Jacob-Thomas

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

113

 Hugonia mystax L.

Linaceae

Phyllachora hugoniae Theissen & Sydow

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

114

Humboldtia unijuga Bedd.

Caesalpiniaceae

Lembosia humboldtiicola Hosag. Jacob & Sabeena.

Radhakrishnan et al. (1996)

115

Humboldtia vahliana Wight

Caesalpiniaceae

Lembosia humboldtiae Hosag. & Abraham

Lembosia humboldtiigena Hosag. Jacob & Sabeena.

Kirthikar & Basu (2012)

116

Hydnocarpus pentandra (Ham.) Oken.

Flacourtiaceae

Asterolibertia hydnocarpi Hosag. & Abraham

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

117

Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides Lam.

Apiaceae

Puccinia hydrocotyles (Link.) Cooke.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

118

Hyptis suaveilense (L.) Poit.

Lamiaceae

Meliola hyptidis Sydow

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

119

Ichnocarpus frutescense (L.) R. Br.

Apocynaceae

Meliola ichnocarpi Hansf. & Thirum.

Meliola ichnocarpi-volubili Hansf.

Meliola frutescentis Hosag., Abraham & Crane

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

120

Ipomoea sepiaria Roxb.

Convolvulaceae

Meliola malacotricha Speg.

Ferrarisia ipomoeae (Sydow) Petrak

Varier (1993)

121

Ixora coccinea L.

Rubiaceae

 

Asteridiellaixorae Hosag. & Archana

Meliola ixorae Yates

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

122

Jasminum angustifolium (L.) Willd.

Oleaceae

Meliola jasmini Hansf. & Stev.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

123

Jasminum arborescens Roxb.

Oleaceae

Meliola jasmini Hansf. & Stev.

Varier (1993)

124

Jasminum auriculatum Vahl

Oleaceae

Meliola jasmini Hansf. & Stev.

Varier (1993)

125

Jasminum grandiflorum L.

Oleaceae

Meliola jasmini Hansf. & Stev.

Reddi  et al. (2015)

126

Jasminum malabaricum Wight

Oleaceae

Meliola jasmini Hansf. & Stev.

Ranjith & Mohanan (2013)

127

Jasminum multiflorum (Burm. f.) Andr. (J. pubescens Willd.)

Oleaceae

Meliola jasmini Hansf. & Stev.

Varier (1993)

128

Jasminum pubescens Willd.

Oleaceae

Meliola jasmini Hansf. & Stev.

Kirtikar & Basu (2012)

129

Jasminum retchiei Clarke

Oleaceae

Meliola jasmini Hansf. & Stev.

Kirtikar & Basu (2012)

130

Jasminum rottlerianum Wallich ex A. DC

Oleaceae

Meliola jasmini Hansf. & Stev.

Kirtikar & Basu (2012)

131

Justicia betonica L.

Acanthaceae

Asteridiella justiciae Hosag. & Rajkumar

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

132

Justicia gendarussa Burm.f.

Acanthaceae

Puccinia thwaitesii Berk

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

133

Kleinhovia hospita L.

Sterculiaceae

Irenopsis kleinhoviae Hosag. & Archana

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

134

Lannea coromandelica (Houtt.) Merr. (Odina wodier Roxb.)

Anacardiaceae

Meliola geniculata Sydow & Butler

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

135

Lawsonia inermis L.

Lythraceae

Asterina lawsoniae Henn. & Nyn.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

136

Limonia altissima L.

Rutaceae

Sarcinella limoniae Hosag., Sabeena & Riju

Anil (2003)

137

Litsea stocksii Hook. f.

Lauraceae

Armatella cryptocaryae Hosag.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

138

Loranthus falcatus L. f.

Lauraceae

Meliola loranthacearum Hosag. & Abraham

Meliola prataprajii Hosag. & Abraham

Asterina deightonii Sydow

Asterostomula loranthi Theiss.

Kirtikar & Basu (2012)

139

Maesa indica (Roxb.) A. DC.

 

Myrsinaceae

Meliola groteana Sydow var. maesae Hosag., C.K. Biju & Abraham

Anilkumar et al. (2014)

140

Mallotus philippensis (Lam.) Muell.-Arg.

Euphorbiaceae

Spiropes capensis M.B. Ellis

Asteridiella kombeensis Hosag.

Asteridiella malloti (Hansf. & Thirum.) Hansf.

Asteridiella malloticola (Yamam.) Hansf.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

141

Mallotus repandus (Willd.) Muell.-Arg.

Euphorbiaceae

Irenopsis crotonis (Stev. & Tehon) Stev.

Rajasekharan & Latha (2011)

142

Mangifera indica L.

Anacardiaceae

Meliola mangiferae Earle,

Asterolibertia mangiferae Hansf. & Thirum.

Anilkumar et al. (2014)

143

Melia dubia Cav.

Melia composite Willd.

Meliaceae

Meliola toonae Hosag. & Sabu

Kirtikar & Basu (2012)

144

Melicope lunuankanda (Gaertn.) T. G. Hartley

Rutaceae

Asterina melicopecola Hosag. & Abraham

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

145

Memecylon edule Roxb.

Memecylon umbellatum Burm.f.

Melastomataceae

Asterina memecylonis Ryan

Echidnodella memecyli Hosag. & Abraham

Meliola memecyli Sydow & Sydow

Meliola attayarica Hosag & Abraham

Vaidyanathan et al.(2013)

146

Memecylon malabaricum(Clerke) Cogn.

Melastomataceae

Meliola affinis Sydow var. indica Hosag.

Ambasta (1986)

147

Memecylon umbellatum Burm.f.

Melastomataceae

Meliola heudelotii Gaill.

Meliola memecyli Sydow var. microspora Hansf.

Meliola memecylicola Hansf. var. longiseta Hosag.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

148

Merremia umbellata (L.) Hall.f.

Convolvulaceae

Endophyllum kaernbachii Stev. & Mendiola

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

149

Michelia champaka L.

Magnoliaceae

 

Asteridiella micheliae Jana, Gosh & Das

Varier (1993)

150

Mimusops elenji L.

Sapotaceae

Asterina mimusopsidicola Hosag., Sabeena & Agarwal

Symphaster mimusopsidis Hosag., Sabeena & Agarwal

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

151

Mitragyna parvifolia(Roxb.)Korth.

 

Rubiaceae

Meliola mitragynae Sydow

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

152

Mitragyna tubulosa (Arn.) Hav.

Rubiaceae

Meliola mitragynae-tubulosae Hosag. & Manoj

Wealth of India (2009)

153

Morinda pubescence I.E. Smith

 Morinda tinctoria Roxb.

Rubiaceae

Schiffnerula braunii Hosag. & Sabeena

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

154

Mukia maderaspatana (L.) M. Roemer

{Mukia scabrella (L.f.) Arn. Melothria maderaspatana (Linn.) Cogn.}

Cucurbitaceae

Asteridiella triloba (Wint.) Hansf.

Ambasta (1986)

155

Murraya koenigii(L.) Spreng.

Rutaceae

Irenopsis murrayae Hosag. & Rajkumar

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

156

Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack (M. exotica L.)

Rutaceae

Meliola tenella Pat.

Ampullifera foliicola Deight.

Spiropes guareicola (Stev.) Cif.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

157

Mussaenda frondosa L.,

Mussaenda belilla Buch.- Ham. (Mussaenda laxa Hook.f.) Hutch. ex

Rubiaceae

Meliola anceps Sydow & Sydow

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

158

Myristica malabarica Lam.

Myristicaceae

Asterina myristicae Hosag. & Sabeena

Asterina myristicacearum Hosag. & Sabeena

Asteridiella myristicacearum Hosag.

Anilkumar et al. (2014)

159

Naravelia zeylanica (L.) DC.

Ranunculaceae

Asterina naraveliae Hosag., C.K. Biju & Agarwal

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

160

Neolitsea scrobiculata (Meisner) Gamble, (N. zeylanica Merr.)

Lauraceae

Meliola neolitseae Yamam.

Meliola tetradeniae (Berk.) Theiss. & Sydow

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

161

Nephelium longana (Lam). Cambess

Sapindaceae

Meliola capensis (Kalch. & Cooke) Theiss. var. malayensis Hansf.

Meliola capensis (Kalch. & Cooke) Theiss. var. ermerginati Hosag., Pillai & P.A. Raghu

Meliola commixta Sydow

Kirtikar & Basu (2012)

162

Nothapodytes nimmoniana (Graham) Mabberly

Icacinaceae

Meliola chandrasekharanii Hosag.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

163

Olea dioica Roxb.

Oleaceae

Meliola malabarensis Hansf.

Meliola oleacearum Hosag.

Zhaghounia oleae (Butler) Cummins

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

164

Oroxylum indicum (L.) Vent.

Bignonaceae

Meliola crescentiae Stev.

Anilkumar et al. (2014)

165

Pachygone ovata (Poir.) Miers ex Hook. f. & Thoms.

Menispermaceae

Maheshwaramyces pachygones Hosag. Archana & Dan

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

166

Pajenelia longifolia (Willd.) K.Schum. Pajenelia rheedii DC.) (Willd.) K.Schum.(P. rheedii DC.)]

Bignoniaceae

Meliola crescentiae Stev.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

167

Pambrus missionis (Wight) Swingle

 

Rutaceae

 

Meliola toddaliae Doidge

Anonymous (2013)

168

Pandanus odorifer (Forssk.)Kuntze.

Pandanus odoratissimus L.f.

Pandanaceae

Meliola pandanacearum Hosag. & Abraham

Echidnoides pandanicola Hosag. & Hanlin

Zygosporium minus Hughes

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

169

Passiflora edulis Sims

Passifloraceae

Schiffnerula mirabilis Hohn.

Vaidyanathan et al. (2013)

170

Pavetta indica Linn.

Rubiaceae

Acrodictys balladynae (Hansf.) M.B. Ellis

Asterostomula pavettae Hosag. & Sabeena

Sporidesmium aburiense M.B.Ellis

Kirtikar & Basu (2012)

171

Pedilanthus tithymaloides Poit.

Euphorbiaceae

Sphaerotheca euphorbiae-hirtae Braun & Somani

Ambasta (1986)

172

Persea macrantha (Nees) Kosteerm. (Machilusmacrantha Nees)

Lauraceae

Periconiella perseae-macranthae Hosag. & Braun

Armatella katumotoi Hosag.

Meliola machili Yamam.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

173

 Phyllanthus niruri Linn.

Euphorbiaceae

Phyllachora keralica Hosag., Abraham & C.K. Biju

Kirtikar & Basu (2012)

174

Piper nigrum L.

Piperaceae

Asterina piperina Sydow

Meliola stenospora Wint.

Anilkumar et al. (2014)

175

Pittosporum neelgherrenseWight & Arn.

Pittosporaceae

Meliola polytricha Kalch. & Cooke

Binu & Nayar (2005)

176

Plumeria rubra L.

Apocynacee

Coleosporium plumeriae Pat.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

177

Pogostemon pubescensBenth.

Lamiaceae

Meliola pogostemonis Hansf.

Asteridiella anastomosans (Wint.) Hansf.

Ambasta (1986)

178

Polyalthia longifolia (Sonn.) Thawaites.

Annonaceae

Echidnodella polyalthiae Hosag.

Phyllachora travancorica Ramakrishnan, K., J.

Prillieuxina polyalthiae Hosag. & Abraham

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

179

Pongamia pinnata (L.) Pierre

Fabaceae

Asperisporium pongamiae (H. Sydow) Deight.

Meliola pongamiae Hosag. & Abraham

Phyllachora pongamiae (Berk. & Br.) Petch

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

180

Pothos scandens L.

 

Araceae

Lembosia malabarensis (Sydow & Sydow) Hosag. & Goos

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

181

Premna corymbosa Rottl. & Willd.

Verbenaceae

Asterina pusilla Sydow & Sydow

Kirtikar & Basu (2012)

182

Pseudarthria viscida (L.) Wight & Arn.

Fabaceae

Meliola pseudarthriae Hosag. & Manoj.

Meliola pseudarthriae Hosag. &Manoj. var. indica Hosag. & Jacob Thomas

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

183

Pterocarpus marsupium Roxb.

Fabaceae

Meliola pterocarpi Yates

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

184

Pterospermum acerifolium (L.) Willd.

Sterculiaceae

Irenopsis tjibodensis Hansf.

Kirtikar & Basu (2012)

185

Quisqualis indica L.

Combretaceae

Asterina escharoides Sydow

Sarcinella quesqualidis Hosag. & Jacob Thomas

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

186

Rhinacanthus nasutus (L.) Kurz

Acanthaceae

Asterina tertia Racib.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

187

Ruellia prostrata Poir.

Acanthaceae

Asterina tertia Racib.

Kirtikar & Basu (2012)

188

Samadera indica Gaertn. {(= Quassia indica (Gaertn.) Nooteboon)}

Simaroubaceae

Meliola samaderae Hosag.

Kirtikar & Basu (2012)

189

Santalum album L.

Santalaceae

Asterina congesta Cooke

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

190

Sapindus laurifolius Vahl

Sapindaceae

Meliola otophorae Yates var. indica Hosag. & Ravikumar

Meliola serjaniae Stev. var. major Hansf.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

191

Saraca asoca (Roxb.) de Willd.

Caesalpiniaceae

Asterina saracae Hosag., Abraham & Crane

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

192

Schleichera oleosa (Lour.) Oken

Sapindaceae

Meliola capensis (Kalch., & Cooke) Theiss. var. schleicherae Hosag. & Pillai

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

193

Scleria sp.

Cyperaceae

Clasterosporium cyperacearum Hosag.

Clasterosporium flagellatum (Sydow) Ellis

Diplococcium atrovelutinum Braun & Hosag.

Rajasekharan & Latha (2011)

194

Sebastiania chamaelea (L.) Mull.

Euphorbiaceae

Asteridiella sebastianiae Hosag, Sabeena & Jacob Thomas

Kirthikar & Basu (2012)

195

Semecarpus anacrdium L.f.

Anacardiaceae

Meliola sanjappae Hosag., J. Thomas & D.K. Agarwal

Meliola shivarajui Hosag. & Kamar.

Meliola semecarpi-anacardii Hosag.

Anilkumar et al. (2014)

196

Semecarpus travancorica Bedd.

Anacardiaceae

Phyllachora thiruvananthapurica Hosag. & Abraham

Rao (1914)

197

Sida cordata (Burm. f.) Borssum

Malvaceae

Asterina diplocarpa Cooke

Irenopsis sidae (Rehm) Hughes var. indica Hosag. & Manoj.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

198

Smilax zeylanica L.

Smilacaceae

Meliola smilacis Stev.,

Spiropes dialii (Bat.) Ellis

Ambasta (1986)

199

Solanum seaforthianum Andr.

Solanaceae

Oidium seaforthiani Hosag.

Udayan & Balachandran (2009)

200